Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 24 2014
  • Amite

    0

    Jewel Sumner

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Ascension Catholic

    0

    West St. John

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Ascension Christian

    0

    White Castle

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Ascension Episcopal

    0

    Gueydan

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Baker

    0

    Glen Oaks

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Belaire

    0

    Redemptorist

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Berwick

    0

    Donaldsonville

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Bogalusa

    0

    Independence

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Broadmoor

    0

    Central - B.R.

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Capitol

    0

    East Feliciana

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Catholic - B.R.

    0

    McKinley

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Catholic - P.C.

    0

    Sacred Heart

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Christian Life

    0

    Southern Lab

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Denham Springs

    0

    University Lab

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Dutchtown

    0

    East Ascension

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Live Oak

    0

    Scotlandville

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Lorager

    0

    Albany

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Lutcher

    0

    Plaquemine

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Madison Prep

    0

    Kentwood

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • North Central

    0

    False River

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Northeast

    0

    Episcopal

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Port Allen

    0

    Parkview Baptist

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Sophie B. Wright

    0

    St. James

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • South Plaquemines

    0

    Riverside Academy

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Springfield

    0

    Pine

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • St. Amant

    0

    Woodlawn - B.R.

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • St. Helena College & Career Academy

    0

    St. Thomas Aquinas

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • St. John

    0

    East Iberville

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • St. Michael the Archangel

    0

    Tara

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Varnado

    0

    Haynes Academy

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Ville Platte

    0

    Livonia

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Walker

    0

    Zachary

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • West Feliciana

    0

    Brusly

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm

Southern Men's Basketball to honor seven legends Saturday

Southern Men's Basketball to honor seven legends Saturday
Photo provided by staff
Southern
Wednesday, January 29, 2014 - 10:13pm

Head Coach Roman Banks and the Men's Basketball program will honor seven former Southern University employees for their contributions to the athletics department during halftime of Saturday's home game at the F.G. Clark Activity Center.

The honorees are former SU Band Director Dr. Isaac Greggs, former head football coach Pete Richardson, former SU alumni president the late Donald Wade, former head football coach and athletic directorCoach Marino Casem, former head athletic trainer Carl "Doc" Williams, former men's basketball coach Ben Jobe, and Jewel Durr Jefferson, affectionately known as Mama Jag.

Prior to the Jaguars (11-10, 7-1) Southwestern Athletic Conference match up against Alcorn State (8-12, 5-3), there will be a pregame dinner at 3:30 p.m. inside the Felton G. Clark Activity Center. During halftime, the honorees will receive awards recognizing their countless contributions as ambassadors of both Southern University and the athletics department. Following the game, there will be a closing reception for honorees and their guests only.

Tickets to Saturday's SWAC doubleheader showcasing the first place Southern Jaguars in both men's and women's basketball standings are available for purchase at the SU Ticket office. Fans are advised to contact 225-771-3171 for more details.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment