Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 17 2014
  • Amite

    12

    Loranger

    7

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Archbishop Hannan

    6

    Springfield

    41

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Ascension Christian

    7

    Ascension Catholic

    62

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Baker

    6

    West Feliciana

    20

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Brusly

    13

    Vandebilt Catholic

    17

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Catholic - B.R.

    20

    Dutchtown

    17

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Central Catholic

    28

    Ascension Episcopal

    21

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Donaldsonville

    13

    Patterson

    45

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • East Iberville

    8

    West St. John

    80

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Episcopal

    14

    Dunham

    20

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Glen Oaks

    12

    Parkview Baptist

    56

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Independence

    39

    Albany

    16

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Live Oak

    44

    Walker

    10

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Livonia

    53

    Port Barre

    0

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • McKinley

    7

    St. Amant

    3

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Northeast

    28

    Capitol

    13

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Plaquemine

    54

    Belaire

    16

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Pope John Paul II

    6

    St. Helena College & Career Academy

    27

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Riverside Academy

    55

    Isidore Newman

    14

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Sacred Heart

    28

    False River

    8

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Scotlandville

    13

    Denham Springs

    14

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Southern Lab

    63

    Madison Prep

    6

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • St. James

    20

    South Plaquemines

    12

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • St. John

    36

    White Castle

    44

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • St. Thomas Aquinas

    42

    Northlake Christian

    21

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Tara

    8

    Lutcher

    47

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • University Lab

    54

    Port Allen

    12

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Varnado

    42

    Christian Life

    22

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Woodlawn - B.R.

    34

    East Ascension

    27

    AT
    10/17 - Final

Southern Men's Basketball to honor seven legends Saturday

Southern Men's Basketball to honor seven legends Saturday
Photo provided by staff
Southern
Wednesday, January 29, 2014 - 10:13pm

Head Coach Roman Banks and the Men's Basketball program will honor seven former Southern University employees for their contributions to the athletics department during halftime of Saturday's home game at the F.G. Clark Activity Center.

The honorees are former SU Band Director Dr. Isaac Greggs, former head football coach Pete Richardson, former SU alumni president the late Donald Wade, former head football coach and athletic directorCoach Marino Casem, former head athletic trainer Carl "Doc" Williams, former men's basketball coach Ben Jobe, and Jewel Durr Jefferson, affectionately known as Mama Jag.

Prior to the Jaguars (11-10, 7-1) Southwestern Athletic Conference match up against Alcorn State (8-12, 5-3), there will be a pregame dinner at 3:30 p.m. inside the Felton G. Clark Activity Center. During halftime, the honorees will receive awards recognizing their countless contributions as ambassadors of both Southern University and the athletics department. Following the game, there will be a closing reception for honorees and their guests only.

Tickets to Saturday's SWAC doubleheader showcasing the first place Southern Jaguars in both men's and women's basketball standings are available for purchase at the SU Ticket office. Fans are advised to contact 225-771-3171 for more details.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment