Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 12 2014
  • Albany

    0

    St. Thomas Aquinas

    28

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Ascension Christian

    12

    Crescent City

    8

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Belaire

    8

    East Feliciana

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Bogalusa

    12

    West St. John

    19

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Broadmoor

    18

    Parkview Baptist

    41

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Catholic - B.R.

    48

    Mandeville

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Central

    51

    Morgan City

    27

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Covenant Christian

    21

    White Castle

    30

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • De La Salle

    6

    St. Michael the Archangel

    16

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Denham Springs

    35

    Salmen

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Donaldsonville

    0

    Dutchtown

    43

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Dunham

    23

    Ascension Catholic

    24

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • East Iberville

    0

    Christian Life

    54

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • East St. John

    15

    Scotlandville

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Eleanor McMain

    16

    Independence

    13

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • False River

    6

    Ascension Episcopal

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Hanson Memorial

    32

    Catholic - P.C.

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Jewel Sumner

    22

    Kentwood

    28

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • L.W. Higgins

    0

    St. Amant

    46

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Loranger

    3

    Riverside Academy

    37

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Madison Prep

    12

    Woodlawn - B.R.

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • McDonogh #35

    39

    Lutcher

    40

    AT
    09/12 - Final/OT
  • McKinley

    40

    Capitol

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Northeast

    12

    Baker

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Northwest

    0

    Zachary

    48

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Patterson

    27

    East Ascension

    42

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Plaquemine

    47

    Brusly

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Ponchatoula

    55

    Amite

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Redemptorist

    12

    Port Allen

    66

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Southern Lab

    6

    University Lab

    19

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Springfield

    43

    Walker

    42

    AT
    09/12 - Final/OT
  • St. Helena College & Career Academy

    0

    Live Oak

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • St. James

    14

    E.D. White

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • St. John

    7

    Episcopal

    31

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Tara

    17

    Amite County, MS

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Varnado

    20

    Pine

    44

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • West Feliciana

    21

    Franklin Parish

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final

Fall camp 2014: Jaguars report July 31

Fall camp 2014: Jaguars report July 31
Photo provided by staff
Southern

POSTED: Thursday, June 19, 2014 - 10:47pm

UPDATED: Thursday, June 19, 2014 - 11:05pm

Head coach Dawson Odums welcomes his defending SWAC champion Southern Jaguars to fall camp July 31 when players are scheduled to report to the A.W. Mumford Fieldhouse starting at 1 p.m.

The Jaguars, who travel to face defending New Orleans Bowl champion UL Lafayette in the season opener on Aug. 30, will conduct its first practice of fall camp on Aug. 1 at 5 p.m. Freshman and newcomers will hold a brief practice at 3:45 p.m. prior to the full team practice.

Southern's first practice in full pads is set for Aug. 5 at 9:15 a.m. followed by the first of four scheduled two-a-day practices Aug. 6 at 9:15 a.m. and 4:15 p.m.

The final scrimmage of fall camp is slated for Saturday, August 16 at 9:45 a.m. before the Jaguars gather to host Fan Fest later in the afternoon.

Classes for the Fall 2014 semester begin Monday, August 18.

SOUTHERN FOOTBALL 2014 FALL CAMP SCHEDULE

July 31 - PLAYERS REPORT - 1 p.m.-3 p.m.; Equipment Pickup - 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Aug. 1 - PRACTICE #1 (HELMETS) - Freshman and Newcomers 3:45 p.m.; Entire team 5 p.m.

Aug. 2 - PRACTICE #2 (HELMETS) - 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Aug. 3 - PRACTICE #3 (SHELLS) - 3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Aug. 4 - PRACTICE #4 (SHELLS) - 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Aug. 5 - PRACTICE #5 (FULL PADS) - 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Aug. 6 - PRACTICE #6 (FULL PADS) - 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. | PRACTICE #7 (SHELLS) 4:15 p.m. to 6:15 p.m.

Aug. 7 - PRACTICE #8 (FULL PADS) - 4:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Aug. 8 - PRACTICE #9 (FULL PADS) - 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. | PRACTICE #10 (SHELLS) 4:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Aug. 9 - PRACTICE #11 (FULL PADS) - 9 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Aug. 10 - PRACTICE #12 (SHELLS) - 4:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 11 - PRACTICE #13 (FULL PADS) - 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. | PRACTICE #14 (SHELLS) 5:15 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.

Aug. 12 - PRACTICE #15 (FULL PADS) - 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Aug. 13 - PRACTICE #16 (FULL PADS) - 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. | PRACTICE #17 (SHELLS) 5:15 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.

Aug. 14 - PRACTICE #18 (FULL PADS) - 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Aug. 15 - PRACTICE #19 (SHELLS) - 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m

Aug. 16 - PRACTICE #20 (FULL PADS) - 9:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Aug. 18 - Classes Begin - No Practice

Aug. 19 - PRACTICE #21 (SHELLS) 5 p.m. (Pre-Practice availability 4:35 p.m.)
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment