Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 24 2014
  • Amite

    0

    Jewel Sumner

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Ascension Catholic

    0

    West St. John

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Ascension Christian

    0

    White Castle

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Ascension Episcopal

    0

    Gueydan

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Baker

    0

    Glen Oaks

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Belaire

    0

    Redemptorist

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Berwick

    0

    Donaldsonville

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Bogalusa

    0

    Independence

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Broadmoor

    0

    Central - B.R.

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Capitol

    0

    East Feliciana

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Catholic - B.R.

    0

    McKinley

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Catholic - P.C.

    0

    Sacred Heart

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Christian Life

    0

    Southern Lab

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Denham Springs

    0

    University Lab

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Dutchtown

    0

    East Ascension

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Live Oak

    0

    Scotlandville

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Lorager

    0

    Albany

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Lutcher

    0

    Plaquemine

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Madison Prep

    0

    Kentwood

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • North Central

    0

    False River

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Northeast

    0

    Episcopal

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Port Allen

    0

    Parkview Baptist

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Sophie B. Wright

    0

    St. James

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • South Plaquemines

    0

    Riverside Academy

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Springfield

    0

    Pine

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • St. Amant

    0

    Woodlawn - B.R.

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • St. Helena College & Career Academy

    0

    St. Thomas Aquinas

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • St. John

    0

    East Iberville

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • St. Michael the Archangel

    0

    Tara

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Varnado

    0

    Haynes Academy

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Ville Platte

    0

    Livonia

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Walker

    0

    Zachary

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • West Feliciana

    0

    Brusly

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm

Peterson doubles up on Player of the Year honors

Sports

POSTED: Wednesday, December 8, 2010 - 3:57pm

UPDATED: Wednesday, December 8, 2010 - 11:47pm

BATON ROUGE, La (NBC33) - Below is a look at the SEC Player of the Year winners and the coaches All-SEC selections.

SEC Defensive Player of the Year - Patrick Peterson (LSU)

SEC Special Teams Player of the Year - Patrick Peterson (LSU)

SEC Offensive Player of the Year - Cam Newton (Auburn)

SEC Coach of the Year - Steve Spurrier (South Carolina)

 

Coaches All-SEC Selections (coaches couldn't vote for their own players)

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

TE D.J. Williams Arkansas

OL Derek Sherrod Mississippi State, Lee Ziemba Auburn, DeMarcus Love Arkansas,James Carpenter Alabama, Clint Boling Georgia

C Ryan Pugh Auburn

WR Alshon Jeffery South Carolina, Julio Jones Alabama

QB Cam Newton Auburn

RB Marcus Lattimore South Carolina, Stevan Ridley LSU

AP Randall Cobb Kentucky

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

TE — Orson Charles, Georgia

OL — Larry Warford, Kentucky; Barrett Jones, Alabama; Garrett Chisolm, South Carolina; Joseph Barksdale, LSU

C — William Vlachos Alabama

WR — A.J. Green, Georgia; Randall Cobb, Kentucky

QB — Ryan Mallett, Arkansas

RB — Knile Davis, Arkansas; Mark Ingram, Alabama

AP — Trent Richardson, Alabama

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Drake Nevis LSU, Marcell Dareus Alabama, Nick Fairley Auburn, Pernell McPhee Mississippi State, Danny Trevathan Kentucky

LB Kelvin Sheppard LSU, Justin Houston Georgia

DB Patrick Peterson LSU, Mark Barron Alabama, Ahmad Black Florida, Stephon Gilmore South Carolina

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Jake Bequette, Arkansas; Cliff Matthews, South Carolina; Devin Taylor, South Carolina; Jerrell Powe, Ole Miss

LB — Dont’a Hightower, Alabama; Chris White, Mississippi State; Chris Marve, Vanderbilt ; Jerry Franklin, Arkansas

DB — Robert Lester, Alabama; Janoris Jenkins, Florida; Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt; Janzen Jackson, Tennessee; Dre Kirkpatrick, Alabama; Morris Claiborne, LSU

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

PK Blair Walsh Georgia

P Chas Henry Florida

RS Patrick Peterson LSU

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

PK Josh Jasper LSU

P Drew Butler Georgia

RS Trent Richardson Alabama

Honorary captain

DE Nick Bell Mississippi State
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment