Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 12 2014
  • Albany

    0

    St. Thomas Aquinas

    28

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Ascension Christian

    12

    Crescent City

    8

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Belaire

    8

    East Feliciana

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Bogalusa

    12

    West St. John

    19

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Broadmoor

    18

    Parkview Baptist

    41

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Catholic - B.R.

    48

    Mandeville

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Central

    51

    Morgan City

    27

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Covenant Christian

    21

    White Castle

    30

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • De La Salle

    6

    St. Michael the Archangel

    16

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Denham Springs

    35

    Salmen

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Donaldsonville

    0

    Dutchtown

    43

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Dunham

    23

    Ascension Catholic

    24

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • East Iberville

    0

    Christian Life

    54

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • East St. John

    15

    Scotlandville

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Eleanor McMain

    16

    Independence

    13

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • False River

    6

    Ascension Episcopal

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Hanson Memorial

    32

    Catholic - P.C.

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Jewel Sumner

    22

    Kentwood

    28

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • L.W. Higgins

    0

    St. Amant

    46

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Loranger

    3

    Riverside Academy

    37

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Madison Prep

    12

    Woodlawn - B.R.

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • McDonogh #35

    39

    Lutcher

    40

    AT
    09/12 - Final/OT
  • McKinley

    40

    Capitol

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Northeast

    12

    Baker

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Northwest

    0

    Zachary

    48

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Patterson

    27

    East Ascension

    42

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Plaquemine

    47

    Brusly

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Ponchatoula

    55

    Amite

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Redemptorist

    12

    Port Allen

    66

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Southern Lab

    6

    University Lab

    19

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Springfield

    43

    Walker

    42

    AT
    09/12 - Final/OT
  • St. Helena College & Career Academy

    0

    Live Oak

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • St. James

    14

    E.D. White

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • St. John

    7

    Episcopal

    31

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Tara

    17

    Amite County, MS

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Varnado

    20

    Pine

    44

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • West Feliciana

    21

    Franklin Parish

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final

Ten LSU players selected to Athlon preseason All-SEC teams

Ten LSU players selected to Athlon preseason All-SEC teams
Photo provided by staff
LSU

POSTED: Wednesday, June 11, 2014 - 7:43pm

UPDATED: Wednesday, September 3, 2014 - 3:34pm

– Ten LSU football players were named to the Athlon Sports All-SEC Teams, the publication released Wednesday.

Sophomore cornerback Tre’Davious White earned a nod on the first-team defense, while senior offensive tackle La’el Collins, sophomore cornerback Rashard Robinson and sophomore placekicker Colby Delahoussaye garnered spots on the All-SEC second team.

Junior offensive guard Vadal Alexander was listed on the third-team offense, and five Tigers were named to the fourth-team squad.

True freshman running back Leonard Fournette earned a spot on the fourth-team offense, and junior defensive end Danielle Hunter, sophomore defensive tackle Christian LaCouture and junior linebacker Kwon Alexander were members of the fourth-team defense.

Junior punter Jamie Keehn received fourth-team specialist honors.

LSU returns 17 starters (six on offense, eight on defense and three special teams) from the 2013 squad that finished 10-3, earning a school-record fourth straight season with at least 10 wins.

The Tigers will open the season in primetime when LSU squares off against Wisconsin at 8 p.m. CT on Aug. 30 in NRG Stadium in Houston, Texas.

Athlon Sports 2014 All-SEC Teams

First-Team Offense
QB - Nick Marshall, Auburn
RB – Todd Gurley, Georgia
RB – T.J. Yeldon, Alabama
WR – Amari Cooper, Alabama
WR – Laquon Treadwell, Ole Miss
TE – O.J. Howard, Alabama
C – Reese Dismukes, Auburn
G – A.J. Cann, South Carolina
G – Alex Kozan, Auburn
T – Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M
T – Laremy Tunsil, Ole Miss

First-Team Defense
DE – Dante Fowler, Florida
DE – A’Shawn Robinson, Alabama
DT – Chris Jones, Mississippi State
DT – Robert Nkemdiche, Ole Miss
LB – Trey DePriest, Alabama
LB – A.J. Johnson, Tennessee
LB – Ramik Wilson, Georgia
CB – Vernon Hargreaves III, Florida
CB – Tre’Davious White, LSU
S – Landon Collins, Alabama
S – Cody Prewitt, Ole Miss

First-Team Specialists
K – Marshall Morgan, Georgia
P – Drew Kaser, Texas A&M
KR – Christion Jones, Alabama
PR – Christion Jones, Alabama

Second-Team Offense
QB – Bo Wallace, Ole Miss
RB – Alex Collins, Arkansas
RB – Mike Davis, South Carolina
WR – Sammie Coates, Auburn
WR – Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia
TE – Hunter Henry, Arkansas
C – David Andrews, Georgia
G – Jarvis Harrison, Texas A&M
G – Aaron Morris, Ole Miss
T – La’el Collins, LSU
T – Austin Shepherd, Alabama

Second-Team Defense
DE – Trey Flowers, Arkansas
DE – Markus Golden, Missouri
DT – Jonathan Bullard, Florida
DT – Gabe Wright, Auburn
LB – Leonard Floyd, Georgia
LB – Jordan Jenkins, Georgia
LB – Skai Moore, South Carolina
CB – Deshazor Everett, Texas A&M
CB – Rashard Robinson, LSU
S – Tony Conner, Ole Miss
S – Robenson Therezie, Auburn

Second-Team Specialists
K – Colby Delahoussaye, LSU
P – Sam Irwin-Hill, Arkansas
KR – Trey Williams, Texas A&M
PR – Marcus Murphy, Missouri

Third-Team Offense
QB – Maty Mauk, Missouri
RB – Derrick Henry, Alabama
RB – Kelvin Taylor, Florida
WR – Jameon Lewis, Mississippi State
WR – Marquez North, Tennessee
TE – Evan Engram, Ole Miss
C – Evan Boehm, Missouri
G – Vadal Alexander, LSU
G – Chad Slade, Auburn
T – Corey Robinson, South Carolina
T – John Theus, Georgia

Third-Team Defense
DE – Alvin Dupree, Kentucky
DE – Carl Lawson, Auburn
DT – Darius Philon, Arkansas
DT – Vince Taylor, Vanderbilt
LB – Serderius Bryant, Ole Miss
LB – Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State
LB – Cassanova McKinzy, Auburn
CB – Taveze Calhoun, Mississippi State
CB – Damian Swann, Georgia
S – Braylon Webb, Missouri
S – Jermaine Whitehead, Auburn

Third-Team Specialists
K – Elliott Fry, South Carolina
P – Landon Foster, Kentucky
KR – Andre Debose, Florida
PR – Speedy Noil, Texas A&M

Fourth-Team Offense
QB – Dak Prescott, Mississippi State
RB – Leonard Fournette, LSU
RB – Jonathan Williams, Arkansas
WR – Malcome Kennedy, Texas A&M
WR – Shaq Roland, South Carolina
TE – Malcolm Johnson, Mississippi State
C – Ryan Kelly, Alabama
G – Denver Kirkland, Arkansas
G – Arie Kouandjio, Alabama
T – Mitch Morse, Missouri
T – Dan Skipper, Arkansas

Fourth-Team Defense
DE – Ray Drew, Georgia
DE – Danielle Hunter, LSU
DT – Christian LaCouture, LSU
DT – Brandon Ivory, Alabama
LB – Caleb Azubike, Vanderbilt
LB – Denzel Devall, Alabama
LB – Amarlo Herrera, Georgia
LB – Kwon Alexander, LSU
CB – Cam Sutton, Tennessee
CB – Jonathan Mincy, Auburn
S – Brian Randolph, Tennessee

Fourth-Team Specialists
K – Andrew Baggett, Missouri
P – Jamie Keehn, LSU
KR – Darrius Sims, Vanderbilt
PR – DeMarco Robinson, Kentucky
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment