Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, November 7 2014
  • Albany

    8

    Bogalusa

    48

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Archbishop Hannan

    7

    St. Helena

    28

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Belaire

    16

    Lutcher

    43

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Brusly

    35

    Baker

    14

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Central -B.R

    68

    Walker

    26

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Donaldsonville

    26

    Fanklin

    0

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Dunham

    32

    Capitol

    14

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • East Ascension

    34

    St. Amant

    57

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • East Feliciana

    14

    Northeast

    16

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • East Iberville

    0

    Ascension Christian

    26

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Episcopal

    23

    Redemptorist

    19

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • False River

    0

    St. Edmund

    58

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Glen Oaks

    18

    Port Allen

    67

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Independence

    17

    Amite

    25

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Jewel Sumner

    23

    Loranger

    55

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Kentwood

    39

    Christian Life

    15

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • McKinley

    20

    Dutchtown

    22

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Mentorship Academy

    0

    St. Thomas Aquinas

    50

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Pine Prairie

    2

    Livonia

    52

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Plaquemine

    35

    St. Michael

    24

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Pope John Paul II

    20

    Springfield

    49

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Scotlandville

    19

    Broadmoor

    6

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Sophie B. Wright

    13

    Riverside Academy

    49

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Southern Lab

    40

    Vernado

    6

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • St. James

    47

    Carver

    14

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Tara

    14

    Live Oak

    28

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • University Lab

    41

    West Feliciana

    20

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • West St. John

    30

    St. John

    6

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • White Castle

    20

    Ascension Catholic

    34

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Woodlawn - B.R.

    30

    Catholic - B.R.

    38

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Zachary

    28

    Denham Springs

    24

    AT
    10/31 - Final
  • Arkansas School for Deaf

    30

    Louisiana School for Deaf

    61

    AT
    10/30 - Final
  • Belaire

    16

    Lutcher

    43

    AT
    10/30 - Final
  • North Central

    28

    Catholic - P.C.

    64

    AT
    10/30 - Final
Olympics

LSU Track & Field features 10 Olympians heading to London Games

LSU Track & Field features 10 Olympians heading to London Games
LSU

POSTED: Tuesday, July 3, 2012 - 2:53pm

UPDATED: Tuesday, July 3, 2012 - 2:55pm

As Sunday’s deadline for athletics entries to the 2012 Olympic Games is only days away, the LSU Track & Field program will be represented by 10 athletes in London this summer after the completion of team trials held in the United States, Jamaica and Trinidad & Tobago during recent weeks.

LSU is sure to be a national leader once again after sending a NCAA-leading 12 track and field athletes to the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China, four years ago.

Tiger senior Riker Hylton and former Lady Tiger standout Samantha Henry-Robinson joined the ranks of LSU Track & Field’s contingent making the trip to London on Monday when they were officially selected as members of Jamaica’s competitive relay pools for the Olympic Games.

Hylton will join his teammates in the 4x400-meter relay after running the third leg with Jamaica’s bronze-medal winning foursome at the 2011 IAAF World Championships in South Korea. Henry-Robinson is set to join her country’s vaunted 4x100-meter relay pool following the Jamaican Championships.

They are among 10 athletes with ties to the LSU Track & Field program who will take part in the athletics competition at the 2012 Olympic Games being held Aug. 3-12 in London, England.

Former Lady Tiger Nickiesha Wilson and LSU junior Damar Forbes will join their compatriots in London as members of Jamaica’s squad. Wilson will represent Jamaica in her second Olympic Games for the 400-meter hurdles after taking winning the bronze medal at the Jamaican Championships, while Forbes will be making his Olympics debut in the long jump as this year’s Jamaican champion in the event.

Lady Tiger great and 2008 Olympics finalist Lolo Jones will represent the United States after securing her third-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles at the U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials.

LSU’s most decorated group hails from the Caribbean nation of Trinidad & Tobago, as two-time Olympic silver medalist Richard Thompson and World Championship bronze medalist Kelly-Ann Baptiste lead the charge in London. While each will run the 100-meter dash and 4x100-meter relay for a second time at the Olympic Games, Thompson returns as the defending silver medalist in each event after 2008.

Also making her second Olympic appearance for Trinidad & Tobago is Lady Tiger senior Semoy Hackett as she will join Baptiste in the 100-meter dash and 4x100-meter relay, as well as the 200-meter dash. Also competing for Trinidad & Tobago is Tiger senior Ade Alleyne-Forte in the 4x400-meter relay pool.

Four nations will be represented in London by the LSU Track & Field program as former Lady Tiger half miler Neisha Bernard-Thomas will also compete for Grenada in the 800-meter run.

LSU Track & Field at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Ade Alleyne-Forte, 4x400 relay, Trinidad & Tobago
Kelly-Ann Baptiste, 100 meters/4x100 relay, Trinidad & Tobago
Neisha Bernard-Thomas, 800 meters, Grenada
Damar Forbes, Long Jump, Jamaica
Semoy Hackett, 100 meters/200 meters/4x100 relay, Trinidad & Tobago
Samantha Henry-Robinson, 4x100 relay, Jamaica
Riker Hylton, 4x400 relay, Jamaica
Lolo Jones, 100 hurdles, United States
Richard Thompson, 100 meters/4x100 relay, Trinidad & Tobago
Nickiesha Wilson, 400 hurdles, Jamaica
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment