Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 26 2014
  • Albany

    6

    Springfield

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Amite

    20

    Southern Lab

    16

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Ascension Catholic

    23

    Christian Life

    12

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Ascension Christian

    39

    Ridgewood

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Ascension Episcopal

    6

    Opelousas Catholic

    43

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Belaire

    6

    Broadmoor

    49

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Belle Chasse

    54

    Brusly

    42

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Catholic - B.R.

    35

    Denham Springs

    13

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Catholic - P.C.

    59

    East Iberville

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Central -B.R

    6

    Jesuit

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Dutchtown

    10

    Destrehan

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • East Ascension

    42

    St. Charles

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • East Feliciana

    8

    Zachary

    49

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • False River

    6

    Houma Christian

    33

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Glen Oaks

    6

    Scotlandville

    47

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • H.L. Bourgeois

    12

    St. Amant

    55

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • J.S. Clark

    21

    St. Thomas Aquinas

    47

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Jeanerette

    22

    Capitol

    33

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • KIPP Renaissance

    20

    Parkview Baptist

    45

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Loranger

    21

    Kentwood

    24

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Madison Prep

    40

    Redemptorist

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Marksville

    36

    Independence

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Mentorship Academy

    0

    Baker

    46

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Metairie Park Country Day

    10

    Episcopal

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Northeast

    8

    Tara

    6

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Opelousas

    0

    McKinley

    42

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Pine

    20

    Bogalusa

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Pineville

    29

    Walker

    26

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Plaquemine

    35

    Woodlawn - B.R.

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Port Allen

    22

    Livonia

    46

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Riverside Academy

    44

    West St. John

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • St. John

    22

    Dunham

    34

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • St. Martin, MS

    50

    St. Helena College & Career Academy

    6

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • St. Michael Archangel

    19

    Live Oak

    10

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • University Lab

    27

    LaGrange

    26

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Vandebilt Catholic

    17

    St. James

    36

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Vernado

    0

    Jewel Sumner

    34

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • West Feliciana

    28

    St. Louis

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • West Jefferson

    28

    Lutcher

    42

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • White Castle

    12

    Donaldsonville

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final

LSU Track & Field alums advance to semifinals to USA Outdoor Championships

LSU Track & Field alums advance to semifinals to USA Outdoor Championships
Photo provided by staff
LSU

POSTED: Thursday, June 20, 2013 - 10:00pm

UPDATED: Thursday, June 20, 2013 - 10:04pm

LSU Track & Field alumni were a perfect 4-for-4 in the first round of qualifying during Thursday’s opener at the 2013 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships while earning a spot in Friday’s semifinal action at Drake Stadium as they continue their march toward the IAAF World Championships in Athletics.

Former Lady Tiger national champion LaTavia Thomas and former Tiger All-American Richard Jones advanced to the semifinals of the 800 meters, while Muna Lee cruised into the semifinal rounds of the 100 meters and Rebecca Alexander advanced in the 400 meters with a seasonal best in Thursday’s qualifying heat.

Alexander slashed nearly a half second off of her previous seasonal best of 52.70 seconds in the 400-meter dash with a qualifying run of 52.22 for third place in the third preliminary heat.

Alexander, the 2012 NCAA Outdoor silver medalist, lined up in the fastest 400-meter heat during Thursday’s opener as she followed Francena McCorory (51.38) and Joanna Atkins (51.81) across the finish line. Her time of 52.22 was the fifth-fastest among the 19 competitors in the opening round as she will line up in the semifinals on Friday at 7:36 p.m. CT.

Lee was also the fifth-fastest qualifier of the day in the women’s 100-meter dash as she sprinted to the finish line with a seasonal best of her own at 11.35 (-1.4) for fourth place in the third qualifying heat. Her race also proved to be the fastest of the day as she took fourth place in the heat behind Octavious Freeman (11.25), Jessica Young (-1.4) and Charonda Williams (11.33).

Lee will return to the track on Friday evening for the semifinal round of the women’s 100 meters scheduled to run at 6:30 p.m.

Both Jones and Thomas will also return to action with Friday’s semifinals as Jones ran 1 minute, 47.39 seconds for 10th place in the men’s 800 meters and Thomas clocked 2:02.85 for 12th place in the women’s 800 meters in the prelims. Jones finished in seventh place in the fastest men’s heat of the day as seven of the 10 fastest times came out of the fourth heat.

The women’s 800-meter semifinals are scheduled to run at 8:08 p.m. followed by the men’s semifinals at 8:25 p.m. The finals of the 800 meters will highlight Sunday’s championship finale at Drake Stadium.

Three of LSU’s All-Americans from the 2013 season came up short in their run to the semifinals as senior Charlene Lipsey finished in 20th place in the women’s 800 meters while following Thomas across the finish line on her time of 2:03.91, while senior Kimberlyn Duncan finished in 21st place in the women’s 100 meters at 11.81 (-3.2) and sophomore Aaron Ernest finished in 26th place in the men’s 100 meters at 10.74 (-2.9).

Time Schedule for LSU Entries at the 2013 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Note: Times are Central and subject to change based on round-by-round qualifying

Friday, June 21
TV Coverage: LIVE on ESPN2 (7-9 p.m. CT)
5:15 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles First Round (Lolo Jones, Tenaya Jones)
5:45 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles First Round (Cassandra Tate)
6:30 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meters Semifinals (Muna Lee)
6:30 p.m. – Men’s Discus Throw Final (Rodney Brown)
7:36 p.m. – Women’s 400 Meters Semifinals (Rebecca Alexander)
8:08 p.m. – Women’s 800 Meters Semifinals (LaTavia Thomas)
8:25 p.m. – Men’s 800 Meters Semifinals (Richard Jones)
8:42 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meters Final (Muna Lee)

Saturday, June 22
TV Coverage: LIVE on Universal Sports (3-4 p.m. CT); LIVE on NBC Sports Network (4-6 p.m. CT)
2:25 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles Semifinals (Lolo Jones, Tenaya Jones)
2:40 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meters First Round (Aaron Ernest)
3:10 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles First Round (Barrett Nugent)
3:35 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters First Round (Kimberlyn Duncan)
4:03 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles Semifinals (Cassandra Tate)
5:08 p.m. – Women’s 400 Meters Final (Rebecca Alexander)
5:52 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles Final (Lolo Jones, Tenaya Jones)

Sunday, June 23
TV Coverage: LIVE on Universal Sports (1-2 p.m. CT); LIVE on NBC Sports Network (2-3 p.m. CT); LIVE on NBC (3-5 p.m. CT)
2:05 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meters Semifinals (Aaron Ernest)
2:22 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters Semifinals (Kimberlyn Duncan)
2:30 p.m. – Men’s Long Jump Final (Jeremy Hicks)
2:40 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles Semifinals (Barrett Nugent)
3:04 p.m. – Women’s 800 Meters Final (LaTavia Thomas)
3:13 p.m. – Men’s 800 Meters Final (Richard Jones)
3:44 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles Final (Cassandra Tate)
4:10 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meters Final (Aaron Ernest)
4:20 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters Final (Kimberlyn Duncan)
4:52 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles Final (Barrett Nugent)
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment