Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 12 2014
  • Albany

    0

    St. Thomas Aquinas

    28

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Ascension Christian

    12

    Crescent City

    8

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Belaire

    8

    East Feliciana

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Bogalusa

    12

    West St. John

    19

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Broadmoor

    18

    Parkview Baptist

    41

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Catholic - B.R.

    48

    Mandeville

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Central

    51

    Morgan City

    27

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Covenant Christian

    21

    White Castle

    30

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • De La Salle

    6

    St. Michael the Archangel

    16

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Denham Springs

    35

    Salmen

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Donaldsonville

    0

    Dutchtown

    43

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Dunham

    23

    Ascension Catholic

    24

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • East Iberville

    0

    Christian Life

    54

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • East St. John

    15

    Scotlandville

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Eleanor McMain

    16

    Independence

    13

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • False River

    6

    Ascension Episcopal

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Hanson Memorial

    32

    Catholic - P.C.

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Jewel Sumner

    22

    Kentwood

    28

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • L.W. Higgins

    0

    St. Amant

    46

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Loranger

    3

    Riverside Academy

    37

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Madison Prep

    12

    Woodlawn - B.R.

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • McDonogh #35

    39

    Lutcher

    40

    AT
    09/12 - Final/OT
  • McKinley

    40

    Capitol

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Northeast

    12

    Baker

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Northwest

    0

    Zachary

    48

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Patterson

    27

    East Ascension

    42

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Plaquemine

    47

    Brusly

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Ponchatoula

    55

    Amite

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Redemptorist

    12

    Port Allen

    66

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Southern Lab

    6

    University Lab

    19

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Springfield

    43

    Walker

    42

    AT
    09/12 - Final/OT
  • St. Helena College & Career Academy

    0

    Live Oak

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • St. James

    14

    E.D. White

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • St. John

    7

    Episcopal

    31

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Tara

    17

    Amite County, MS

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Varnado

    20

    Pine

    44

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • West Feliciana

    21

    Franklin Parish

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final

LSU headed to NCAA Columbus regional as No. 2 seed

LSU headed to NCAA Columbus regional as No. 2 seed
LSU
Thursday, March 28, 2013 - 8:12pm

The LSU gymnastics team will compete as the No. 2 seed at the NCAA Columbus (OH) Regional, the NCAA announced Monday.

LSU (15-6) will face No. 1 seed UCLA, No. 3 seed Arizona, No. 4 and host team Ohio State, No. 5 Central Michigan and No. 6 North Carolina State, and the regional will begin at 5 p.m. CT in Ohio State’s St. John Arena on April 6.

Tickets are available at a cost of $10 for an adult, $8 for youth/students, $8 for seniors 62 years and older and $5 for groups of 20 or more. Tickets for fans may be purchased at the St. John Arena Ticket Office, over the phone at 800-745-3000 or at www.NCAA.com/tickets. Groups can order tickets by calling 614-292-0043.

Rotations were predetermined by seeding, so LSU, as the No. 2 seed, will open the meet on the bye before bars and will rotate to bars, beam, bye, floor and end the meet on vault. UCLA will begin on vault, Arizona will start on the bye before floor, Ohio State will open on floor, Central Michigan will begin on bars and NC State will start on beam.

NCAA Regional seeding was based on the final regional qualifying scores (RQS) of the top 36 teams.

LSU checked in at No. 7 in the latest standings released Monday by GymInfo. After scoring a season-high 197.700 at the SEC Championship last week, the Tigers increased their RQS from 197.065 to 197.180, so LSU is the highest-ranked No. 2 seed in the NCAA Regionals.

LSU is ranked No. 1 nationally on vault with a 49.495 RQS, No. 5 on floor at 49.445, No. 11 on bars at 49.260 and No. 12 on beam at 49.145.

Coming off a career night in which she captured the SEC all-around, vault and beam titles at the SEC Championship, Rheagan Courville is No. 7 nationally in the all-around rankings with a 39.555 RQS, No. 5 on vault at 9.940, No. 11 on beam at 9.895 and No. 20 on floor at 9.905.

After winning her second-straight SEC floor title, Lloimincia Hall climbed into a tie with Michigan’s Joanna Sampson for No. 1 on floor with a 9.950 RQS. Freshman Jessica Savona, who also claimed a share of the SEC floor title, checked in at No. 20 in the floor standings with a 9.905 RQS.

Sarie Morrison, who holds 10 bars titles this season, is ranked No. 8 on bars with a stellar 9.915 RQS.

LSU is making its 31st NCAA Regional appearance, and the Tigers are seeking their 24th appearance at the NCAA Championships.

This marks LSU’s second trip in school history to Columbus, Ohio for an NCAA Regional. Competing as the No. 1 seed, the Tigers captured the 2009 NCAA Columbus Regional title with a 196.875, beating No. 2 seed Oregon State who finished with a 196.800.

The top two teams from each regional will receive a berth to the NCAA Championships in Los Angeles, Calif., hosted by UCLA on April 19-21.

NCAA Columbus Regional – Competition Rotation
VAULT                BYE                    BARS                  BEAM                 BYE                   FLOOR
UCLA                   LSU                     Central Michigan NC State              Arizona              Ohio State
Ohio State             UCLA                 LSU                     C. Michigan         NC State            Arizona
Arizona                 Ohio State           UCLA                 LSU                     C. Michigan       NC State
NC State               Arizona                Ohio State           UCLA                 LSU                   C. Michigan
C. Michigan          NC State              Arizona                Ohio State           UCLA                LSU
LSU                      C. Michigan         NC State              Arizona                Ohio State          UCLA

NCAA Regional Championships – Saturday, April 6

Columbus Regional (hosted by Ohio State) – 5 p.m. CT
1. UCLA
2. LSU
3. Arizona
4. Ohio State
5. Central Michigan
6. North Carolina State

Corvallis Regional (hosted by Oregon State) – 6 p.m. CT
1. Georgia
2. Oregon State
3. Arkansas
4. Boise State
5. Arizona State
6. California

Gainesville Regional (hosted by Florida) – 5 p.m. CT
1. Florida
2. Minnesota
3. Auburn
4. Maryland
5. Bridgeport
6. Pittsburgh

Morgantown Regional (hosted by West Virginia) – 5 p.m. CT
1. Michigan
2. Nebraska
3. Illinois
4. Kentucky
5. West Virginia
6. North Carolina

Norman Regional (hosted by Oklahoma) – 4 p.m. CT
1. Oklahoma
2. Stanford
3. Penn State
4. Washington
5. Iowa
6. Southern Utah

Tuscaloosa Regional (hosted by Alabama) – 6 p.m. CT
1. Alabama
2. Utah
3. Denver
4. Kent State
5. BYU
6. Iowa State

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment