Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 19 2014
  • Albany

    6

    Springfield

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Amite

    14

    Southern Lab

    8

    AT
    09/19 - 4th
  • Ascension Catholic

    23

    Christian Life

    12

    AT
    09/19 - 4th
  • Ascension Christian

    12

    Ridgewood

    13

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Ascension Episcopal

    0

    Opelousas Catholic

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Basile

    0

    St. Edmund

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Belaire

    0

    Broadmoor

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Belle Chasse

    21

    Brusly

    21

    AT
    09/19 - 4th
  • Catholic - B.R.

    35

    Denham Springs

    13

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Catholic - P.C.

    0

    East Iberville

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Central -B.R

    0

    Jesuit

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Dutchtown

    10

    Destrehan

    6

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • East Ascension

    42

    St. Charles

    28

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • East Feliciana

    0

    Zachary

    35

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • False River

    6

    Houma Christian

    33

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Glen Oaks

    0

    Scotlandville

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • H.L. Bourgeois

    12

    St. Amant

    42

    AT
    09/19 - 4th
  • J.S. Clark

    0

    St. Thomas Aquinas

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Jeanerette

    22

    Capitol

    6

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • KIPP Renaissance

    0

    Parkview Baptist

    19

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Loranger

    21

    Kentwood

    12

    AT
    09/19 - 4th
  • Madison Prep

    0

    Redemptorist

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Marksville

    0

    Independence

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Mentorship Academy

    0

    Baker

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Metairie Park Country Day

    10

    Episcopal

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • North Central

    0

    Highland Baptist

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Northeast

    0

    Tara

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Opelousas

    0

    McKinley

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Pine

    14

    Bogalusa

    26

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Pineville

    0

    Walker

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Plaquemine

    21

    Woodlawn - B.R.

    21

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Port Allen

    14

    Livonia

    32

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Riverside Academy

    44

    West St. John

    21

    AT
    09/19 - 4th
  • Sacred Heart

    28

    Gueydan

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • St. John

    16

    Dunham

    34

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • St. Martin, MS

    0

    St. Helena College & Career Academy

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • St. Michael Archangel

    0

    Live Oak

    7

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • University Lab

    20

    LaGrange

    20

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • Vandebilt Catholic

    17

    St. James

    36

    AT
    09/19 - 4th
  • Vernado

    0

    Jewel Sumner

    34

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • West Feliciana

    0

    St. Louis

    0

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • West Jefferson

    7

    Lutcher

    34

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd
  • White Castle

    6

    Donaldsonville

    20

    AT
    09/19 - 3rd

LSU beats Southeastern 8 - 4

LSU beats Southeastern 8 - 4
MGN
LSU

POSTED: Friday, May 30, 2014 - 4:57pm

UPDATED: Friday, May 30, 2014 - 4:58pm

UPDATE: LSU went on to beat Southeastern 8 - 4 on Friday, May 30, at Alex Box Stadium. 

-----

ORIGINAL: LSU will play host to the NCAA Baton Rouge Regional in Alex Box Stadium, Skip Bertman Field beginning at 2 p.m. CT Friday when the No. 1 seed Tigers meet No. 4 seed Southeastern Louisiana. No. 2 seed Houston will face No. 3 seed Bryant at 7 p.m. CT Friday in the second game of the four-team regional.

The regional continues Saturday and Sunday and, if necessary, will finish on Monday. The winner of the Baton Rouge Regional will face the winner of the Houston Regional, hosted by Rice University, in an NCAA Super Regional next weekend.

LSU is playing host to a regional for the 22nd time in school history. All games of the regional may be viewed at ESPN3.com.

Regional tickets are on sale to LSU baseball season ticket holders until 5 p.m. CT on Tuesday, May 27. Regional ticket booklets, good for all games, are $100 (suites and Champion's Club), $75 (gold field box, gold grandstand and grandstand) and $50 (bleachers and standing room only). All parking passes are $60.

Season ticket holders who selected the will-call option will be able to begin picking up their tickets at the LSU Ticket Office from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, May 26 through Thursday, May 29 at the LSU Athletic Ticket Office. The Alex Box Stadium hours beginning on Friday will be determined once game times have been set.

Any available all-session booklets will go on sale to the general public Thursday, May 29, at 8 a.m.

Any available individual-session tickets will go on sale to the general public Friday morning at 8 a.m.

Game 7 tickets will not go on-sale unless necessary after the conclusion of Game 6. On-sale information will be announced after Game 6 if necessary. Individual session tickets are $10.

Gates will open two hours prior to the first game each day, and the stadium will be cleared between games.

LSU fans are encouraged to sign up for Geaux-Mail for e-mail alerts regarding ticket availability should a public on-sale be available. Fans are encouraged to check the LSU Ticket Marketplace beginning Thursday afternoon for tickets put on sale by season ticket holders who may not be able to attend some of the games.

Ticket Forwarding will also available for fans to electronically transfer their tickets to other fans.
The LSU Athletics Ticket Office is open this week from 8 a.m. till 5 p.m. For more information, visit http://www.lsutix.net/ or call 225.578.2184.

NCAA Regional Schedule
Baton Rouge, La.
Alex Box Stadium
All times Central and subject to change

Friday, May 30
Game 1 - 2 p.m. - #4 seed Southeastern Louisiana vs. #1 seed LSU
Game 2 - 7 p.m. - #3 seed Bryant vs. #2 seed Houston

Saturday, May 31
Game 3 - 2 p.m. - Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser
Game 4 - 7 p.m. - Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner

Sunday, June 1
Game 5 – 2 p.m. - Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Loser
Game 6 – 7 p.m. - Game 4 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner

Monday, June 2
Game 7 – 7 p.m. - Game 6 Winner vs. Game 6 Loser (if necessary)   

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment