Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 19 2014
  • Albany

    6

    Springfield

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Amite

    20

    Southern Lab

    16

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Ascension Catholic

    23

    Christian Life

    12

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Ascension Christian

    39

    Ridgewood

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Ascension Episcopal

    6

    Opelousas Catholic

    43

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Belaire

    6

    Broadmoor

    49

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Belle Chasse

    54

    Brusly

    42

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Catholic - B.R.

    35

    Denham Springs

    13

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Catholic - P.C.

    59

    East Iberville

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Central -B.R

    6

    Jesuit

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Dutchtown

    10

    Destrehan

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • East Ascension

    42

    St. Charles

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • East Feliciana

    8

    Zachary

    49

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • False River

    6

    Houma Christian

    33

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Glen Oaks

    6

    Scotlandville

    47

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • H.L. Bourgeois

    12

    St. Amant

    55

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • J.S. Clark

    21

    St. Thomas Aquinas

    47

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Jeanerette

    22

    Capitol

    33

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • KIPP Renaissance

    20

    Parkview Baptist

    45

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Loranger

    21

    Kentwood

    24

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Madison Prep

    40

    Redemptorist

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Marksville

    36

    Independence

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Mentorship Academy

    0

    Baker

    46

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Metairie Park Country Day

    10

    Episcopal

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Northeast

    8

    Tara

    6

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Opelousas

    0

    McKinley

    42

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Pine

    20

    Bogalusa

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Pineville

    29

    Walker

    26

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Plaquemine

    35

    Woodlawn - B.R.

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Port Allen

    22

    Livonia

    46

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Riverside Academy

    44

    West St. John

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • St. John

    22

    Dunham

    34

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • St. Martin, MS

    50

    St. Helena College & Career Academy

    6

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • St. Michael Archangel

    19

    Live Oak

    10

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • University Lab

    27

    LaGrange

    26

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Vandebilt Catholic

    17

    St. James

    36

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Vernado

    0

    Jewel Sumner

    34

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • West Feliciana

    28

    St. Louis

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • West Jefferson

    28

    Lutcher

    42

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • White Castle

    12

    Donaldsonville

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final

Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame telecast to be aired

Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame telecast to be aired
Photo provided by LSUSports.net
LSU

POSTED: Friday, July 12, 2013 - 6:00am

UPDATED: Friday, July 12, 2013 - 11:56am

The 2013 induction class for the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame when the annual ceremonies are broadcast on a tape-delayed basis beginning on Friday, July 12.

The taping will air on Cox Sports Television at 7:00 p.m.

This year’s telecast will feature the induction of three former LSU athletes -- football quarterback Tommy Hodson, offensive lineman Kevin Mawae and Tiger and NBA basketball icon, Shaquille O’Neal.

The telecast, produced in cooperation with the Louisiana Sports Writers Association, will for the first time be 90 minutes long and during the first half hour will include the ribbon cutting and opening night festivities for the $23 million building on historic Front Street that includes the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame and the North Louisiana Regional History Museum.

The 2013 class, the first to be inducted into the building, featured one of the more star-studded classes in history, led the three LSU stars. O’Neal had his jersey retired by LSU before being the No. pick in the 1992 NBA draft. Mawae starred as one of the NFL’s top lineman for 16 years, and Hodson remains LSU’s all-time leading passer.

Internationally known pro tennis star Chanda Rubin was joined by basketball players James Jones (Grambling) and Ervin Johnson (UNO), who both had stellar pro careers as well. Jockey Ronald Ardoin, who won 90 percent of his 5,200-plus races in Louisiana, continues the list of stellar horseman to make the hall and he was joined by the late athlete Anna Koll of New Orleans and Newman High Coach, the late, Ed “Skeets” Tuohy.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment