Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, November 21 2014
  • (1) Plaquemine

    43

    (17) Lutcher

    28

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (1) Vermillion Catholic

    14

    (9) Madison Prep

    28

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (10) Dunham

    21

    (2) Calvary Baptist

    59

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (12) Pickering

    15

    (5) Northeast

    24

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (13) Oakdale

    19

    (4) East Feliciana

    50

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (13) Oberlin

    16

    (4) Kentwood

    46

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (14) Port Allen

    13

    (3) Amite

    33

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (14) Varnado

    0

    (3) West St. John

    51

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (16) East Ascension

    20

    (1) C.E. Bird

    37

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (16) Mansfield

    0

    (1) Livonia

    27

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (3) Zachary

    35

    (19) Denham Springs

    10

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (4) Destrehan

    68

    (20) East St. John

    14

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (5) Brother Martin

    25

    (4) Catholic B.R.

    23

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (5) Southern Lab

    44

    (13) Ascension Episcopal

    19

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (5) West Feliciana

    50

    (21) Donaldsonville

    7

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (6) St. Thomas Aquinas

    6

    (3) Riverside

    34

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (6) Thibodaux

    15

    (22) Scotlandville

    27

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (7) Parkview

    49

    (2) St. Michael

    20

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (7) Springfield

    52

    (23) South Plaquemines

    30

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (9) Elton

    36

    (8) White Castle

    64

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (9) St. James

    46

    (8) Loreauville

    8

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (9) St. Louis

    21

    (1) University Lab

    61

    AT
    11/21 - Final

Mathieu, Claiborne, Wing make up All-American team

Mathieu, Claiborne, Wing make up All-American team
Sports
Wednesday, December 14, 2011 - 6:07pm

LSU placed three players, including cornerbacks in Tyrann Mathieu and Morris Claiborne, on the Associated Press All-America Team, the organization announced on Wednesday.

Mathieu and Claiborne were joined on the AP First Team by redshirt freshman punter Brad Wing. Offensive guard Will Blackwell was named to the AP Second Team, while defensive end Sam Montgomery was a third team selection.

Mathieu and Claiborne also become the first cornerbacks from the same school named to the AP first team since the organization began selecting an All-America team for both offense and defense in 1964.

Last week the AP tabbed Mathieu as the SEC Defensive Player of the Year, and Claiborne was named the SEC Defensive Player of the Year by a vote of the league’s coaches.

Claiborne ranked second in the SEC this season with six interceptions, and he led the nation with 173 interception return yards, including a 45-yard pick six against Georgia in the SEC Championship Game.

Mathieu, a Heisman Trophy finalist, led LSU with 70 tackles, six forced fumbles and five fumble recoveries. He added 6.5 tackles for a loss, two interceptions, seven pass breakups and 1.5 sacks. Mathieu also scored four touchdowns this season, including crucial punt returns in back-to-back games against Arkansas and Georgia.

Blackwell started all 13 games and led the offensive line in snaps played (779) and knockdown blocks (112.5). He was named SEC Offensive Lineman of the Week after the Florida and Ole Miss games. He anchored a line that led the SEC by only allowing 14 sacks this season.

Montgomery led the team and finished third in the SEC in sacks with nine, and he also tallied 13 tackles for a loss on an LSU team that ranks second nationally in total defense only giving up 252 yards a game.

With the addition of Claiborne, Mathieu and Wing, LSU has placed 26 players on the AP All-America First Team since 1935 when Gaynell (Gus) Tinsley became the first.

2011 AP All-America Teams

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback -- Robert Griffin III, junior, 6-foot-2, 220 pounds, Baylor.

Running backs -- Montee Ball, junior, 5-11, 210, Wisconsin; Trent Richardson, junior, 5-11, 224, Alabama.

Tackles -- Barrett Jones, senior, 6-5, 311, Alabama; Matt Kalil, junior, 6-7, 295, Southern California.

Guards -- David DeCastro, senior, 6-5, 310, Stanford; Kevin Zeitler, senior, 6-4, 318, Wisconsin.

Center -- David Molk, senior, 6-2, 286, Michigan.

Wide receivers -- Justin Blackmon, junior, 6-1, 215, Oklahoma State; Robert Woods, sophomore, 6-1, 180, Southern California.

Tight end -- Dwayne Allen, junior, 6-4, 255, Clemson.

All-purpose player -- Sammy Watkins, freshman, 6-1, 180, Clemson.

Kicker -- Randy Bullock, senior, 5-9, 212, Texas A&M.

 

DEFENSE

Ends -- Melvin Ingram, senior, 6-2, 276, South Carolina; Whitney Mercilus, junior, 6-4, 265, Illinois.

Tackles -- Devon Still, senior, 6-5, 310, Penn State; Jerel Worthy, junior, 6-3, 310, Michigan State.

Linebackers -- Luke Kuechly, junior, 6-3, 237, Boston College; Jarvis Jones, sophomore, 6-3, 241, Georgia; Dont'a Hightower, junior, 6-4, 260, Alabama.

Cornerbacks -- Morris Claiborne, junior, 6-0, 185, LSU; Tyrann Mathieu, sophomore, 5-9, 175, LSU.

Safeties -- Mark Barron, senior, 6-2, 218, Alabama; Bacarri Rambo, junior, 6-0, 218, Georgia.

Punter -- Brad Wing, freshman, 6-3, 184, LSU.

 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback -- Andrew Luck, junior, Stanford.

Running backs -- LaMichael James, junior, Oregon; David Wilson, junior, Virginia Tech.

Tackles -- Jonathan Martin, senior, Stanford; Nate Potter, senior, Boise State.

Guards --Will Blackwell, senior, LSU; Austin Pazstor, senior, Virginia.

Center -- Peter Konz, junior, Wisconsin.

Wide receivers -- Ryan Broyles, senior, Oklahoma; Kendall Wright, senior, Baylor.

Tight end -- Tyler Eifert, junior, Notre Dame.

All-purpose player -- Joe Adams, senior, Arkansas.

Kicker -- Caleb Sturgis, junior, Florida.

 

DEFENSE

Ends -- Frank Alexander, senior, Oklahoma; Vinny Curry, senior, Marshall.

Tackles -- Joe Vellano, junior, Maryland; Derek Wolfe, senior, Cincinnati.

Linebackers -- Courtney Upshaw, senior, Alabama; Lavonte David, senior, Nebraska; Manti Teo, junior, Notre Dame.

Cornerbacks -- David Amerson, sophomore, North Carolina State; Dre Kirkpatrick, junior, Alabama.

Safeties -- Markelle Martin, senior, Oklahoma State; Antonio Allen, senior, South Carolina.

Punter -- Ryan Allen, junior, Louisiana Tech.

 

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback -- Matt Barkley, junior, Southern California.

Running backs -- Ronnie Hillman, sophomore, San Diego State; Bobby Rainey, senior, Western Kentucky.

Tackles -- Levy Adcock, senior, Oklahoma State; Cordy Glenn, senior, Georgia.

Guards -- Ryan Miller, senior, Colorado; Gabe Ikard, sophomore, Oklahoma.

Center -- Grant Garner, senior, Oklahoma State.

Wide receivers -- Jordan White, senior, Western Michigan; Patrick Edwards, senior, Houston.

Tight end -- Coby Fleener, senior, Stanford.

All-purpose player -- Tavon Austin, junior, West Virginia.

Kicker -- Quinn Sharp, junior, Oklahoma State.

 

DEFENSE

Ends -- Sam Montgomery, sophomore, LSU; Andre Branch, senior, Clemson.

Tackles -- John Simon, junior, Ohio State; Fletcher Cox, junior, Mississippi State.

Linebackers -- Tank Carder, senior, TCU; Sammy Brown, senior, Houston; Emmanuel Acho, senior, Texas.

Cornerbacks -- Nigel Malone, junior, Kansas State; Brodrick Brown, junior, Oklahoma State.

Safeties -- Josh Bush, senior, Wake Forest; George Iloka, senior, Boise State.

Punter -- Shawn Powell, senior, Florida State.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment