Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, November 21 2014
  • (1) Plaquemine

    43

    (17) Lutcher

    28

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (1) Vermillion Catholic

    14

    (9) Madison Prep

    28

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (10) Dunham

    21

    (2) Calvary Baptist

    59

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (12) Pickering

    15

    (5) Northeast

    24

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (13) Oakdale

    19

    (4) East Feliciana

    50

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (13) Oberlin

    16

    (4) Kentwood

    46

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (14) Port Allen

    13

    (3) Amite

    33

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (14) Varnado

    0

    (3) West St. John

    51

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (16) East Ascension

    20

    (1) C.E. Bird

    37

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (16) Mansfield

    0

    (1) Livonia

    27

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (3) Zachary

    35

    (19) Denham Springs

    10

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (4) Destrehan

    68

    (20) East St. John

    14

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (5) Brother Martin

    25

    (4) Catholic B.R.

    23

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (5) Southern Lab

    44

    (13) Ascension Episcopal

    19

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (5) West Feliciana

    50

    (21) Donaldsonville

    7

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (6) St. Thomas Aquinas

    6

    (3) Riverside

    34

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (6) Thibodaux

    15

    (22) Scotlandville

    27

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (7) Parkview

    49

    (2) St. Michael

    20

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (7) Springfield

    52

    (23) South Plaquemines

    30

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (9) Elton

    36

    (8) White Castle

    64

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (9) St. James

    46

    (8) Loreauville

    8

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • (9) St. Louis

    21

    (1) University Lab

    61

    AT
    11/21 - Final

Frazier Hall Wins Back to Back SWAC Player of the Year Honors

Frazier Hall Wins Back to Back SWAC Player of the Year Honors
Sports
Wednesday, May 18, 2011 - 9:20pm

As play opened Wednesday in the 2011 SWAC Baseball Tournament, the league released its post-season honors with Southern University senior first-baseman Frazier Hall earning Player of the Year honors for the second straight season. Joining Hall for player of the year awards were Texas Southern’s Dakota Laufenberg (Pitcher of the Year), Jackson State’s Desmond Russell (Freshman of the Year), and Grambling’s Eldred Barnett (Newcomer of the Year).

Hall missed the offensive triple crown in the league by just two home runs as he led the SWAC in batting average (.417) and RBIs (59). Only Kendall Logan of Jackson State hit more home runs (11) than did Hall with nine on the season.

Laufenberg moved midseason into a starting role for the Tigers after injuries to the rotation forced him from the bullpen. In 17 appearances, eight of the starts, he compiled a 4-3 record with a 3.47 ERA, three saves, and two complete games. He finished fourth in the SWAC with 77 strikeouts in 72.2 innings pitched.

Russell started all 47 games in his rookie season for JSU at third base and on the mound. He finished the regular season second on the team with a .317 batting average and led the team with 11 doubles and 43 RBI. On the mound he made 15 appearances with a 4.04 ERA and a 4-6 record.

Barnett finished fourth in the SWAC with a .363 batting average and was third in the league with 46 RBI. He also earned first-team honors in the outfield.

 

2011 All-SWAC Baseball Teams

Player of the Year – Frazier Hall, Southern

Pitcher of the Year – Dakota Laufenberg, Texas Southern

Freshman of the Year – Desmond Russell, Jackson State

Newcomer of the Year – Eldred Barnett, Grambling

 

First Team All-SWAC

Starting Pitcher – Dakota Laufenberg, Texas Southern

Relief Pitcher – Cody Hall, Southern

Catcher – Evan Richard, Prairie View A&M

First Base – Frazier Hall, Southern

Second Base – Ray Hernandez, Texas Southern

Shortstop – Jerry Hildreth, Mississippi Valley State

Third Base – Scott Hornstra, Mississippi Valley State

Outfield – Eldred Barnett, Grambling

Outfield – Charles Epperson, Jackson State

Outfield – Wilmy Marerro, Southern

Designated Hitter – Kilby Perdomo, Alcorn State

 

Second-Team All-SWAC

Starting Pitcher – Steve Easter, Alcorn State

Relief Pitcher – Desmond Russell, Jackson State

Catcher – Jose Cruz, Jackson State

First Base – Eduardo Gonzalez, Alcorn State

Second Base – Chris Davis, Alabama State

Shortstop – Giovanni Angel, Prairie View A&M

Third Base – Thomas Brown III, Grambling

Outfield – Kency Duarte, Alabama A&M

Outfield – Chretien Matz, Arkansas-Pine Bluff

Outfield – Michael Lowe, Mississippi Valley State

Designated Hitter – Bryan Rowry, Southern

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment